2019 Conference Programme

Thirteenth Biennial ASTENE Conference

University of York & National Railway Museum, York

12th-15th July 2019


We are pleased to share our preliminary programme for our upcoming summer conference in York this July (please see attached: 2019 ASTENE Conference Programme, or schedule below).

Please submit any enquiries about the forthcoming conference to Janet Starkey and the team at: 2019yorkastene@gmail.com.

ASTENE_2019_2


Provisional Conference Programme


(Please note that this is a working schedule and may be subject to further alteration which attendees will be made aware of at the conference itself. The final version of the programme will be printed in the conference booklets for collection upon arrival).


Friday 12 July 2019


11.00–13.30
Registration – at the Vanbrugh College by the cafeteria (18 C3 on the campus map) –with Coffee / Tea and Snacks nearby.

Collect room keys from the Information Centre (17 C2 campus map).

Opportunities to visit the Conference book stands including Archaeopress, Cornucopia and others (Additional Seminar Room 3 (V/044).


11.30–11.50
ASTENE Trustees’ Committee Meeting (Seminar Room V/123).
Lunch is not included in the conference price but is available from the library cafeteria and nearby pubs (see conference booklet for more details).


(13.00–16.45) Special Exhibition for ASTENE of travel archives in the Borthwick Institute, University of York Library on campus (33 D2 Campus map). One day only! It includes plenty of interest and importantly an archbishop’s register from the 1300s mentioning the Crusades.


13.00–13.15
Welcome from Neil Cooke ASTENE Chairman (Main Lecture Theatre: V/045).


Please note: Lunch is not included in the conference price but is available from the University Library cafeteria (33 D2 on map) and nearby pubs (see conference booklet for more details)


13.30–15.30 Session 1. Part A. GUIDEBOOKS AND TRAVEL ACCOUNTS               Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Rosalind Janssen

  1. Rachel FinneganHospitality and Entertainment in the Eastern Correspondence of Richard Pococke.
  2. Pauline Banas, Publishing with the ‘Modern Taste and Spirit:’ Competitiveness and Commercialism in the mid-nineteenth-century British Illustrated Travel Book on Modern Egypt.
  3. Angela Blaschek, Anton Prokesch-Osten junior (1837–1919).
  4. Jennifer Scarce, Touring the Ottoman Empire: exploring the history of guide books to Turkey.

13.30-15.30 Session 1. Part B. INVENTIONS AND REALITIES                         Seminar Room V/123
Chair: Robert Morkot

  1. Nolwenn Corriou and Giacomo Savani, The Invention of Egypt in Aaron Hill’s A Full and Just Account of the Present State of the Ottoman Empire (1709).
  2. Derek Janes, Alexander Dow, Historian and Playwright: An introduction.
  3. Rebecca Bruce. Unlawful Acts and Supernatural Curses: The Fictional Traveller in Bram Stoker’s, The Jewel of Seven Stars (1903).
  4. Laila Alharthi, Travel, Governance and Archaeology in Bahaa Taher’s Sunset Oasis (2007).

15.30-16.00
Tea / Coffee and Biscuits (self-service in Vanbrugh snack bar)


16.00-17.30 Session 2. Part A. EARLY TRAVELLERS                                             Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Jacke Phillips

  1. Harry MuntMuslim travellers in ninth- and tenth-century Byzantium.
  2. Paul Starkey, Ibn Jubayr’s Rihla Reconsidered.
  3. Janet Starkey‘The Old Man of the Mountains’: allegorical journeys and invented travels?.

17.30-19.00 Session 2. Part B. IN THE DESERT                                                     Seminar Room V/123                                                                                                 Chair: Zainab Alqublan

  1. Jan Ciglenečki and Blaz ZabelSir John Gardner Wilkinson’s travels to the Eastern Desert and their relevance for the history of Egyptian monasticism.
  2. Ernst CzernyRichard A. Bermann, the desert and the Mahdi: an Austrian writer’s fascination with Egypt and the Sudan.
  3. David Kennedy‘Mr and Mrs Smith of England’: a tour to Petra and east of Jordan in 1865.

17.30-19.00 Session 3. Part A. DRIVEN BY CURIOSITY?                                       Main Lecture Theatre V/045                                                                                      Chair: Angela Blaschek

  1. Gemma MassonLady Mary Montagu as a flâneuse in Istanbul.
  2. Joachim GierlichsJacob Röser: A Bavarian Physician travelling the Ottoman Empire in 1834–1835.

17.30-19.00 Session 3. Part B. THE SPLENDOUR OF TRAVEL                                      Seminar Room V/123                                                                                                 Chair: Marleen De Meyer

  1. Andrew OliverLes invités du Khédive.
  2. Sylvie Weens, A Luxor Room with a View at Pagnon’s.
  3. Heike C. Schmidt, Souvenirs for Kings and Travellers: Tony Binder – Photographer and Pleinairist.

17.30-19.00 Session 3. Part C. ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION I: ASTENE research projects and publications: plans and projections                                            Seminar Room 3 V/044
Chair: Neil Cooke; Discussant: Paul Starkey

Including discussion on developing the ‘Travellers in Ottoman Lands’ Project, led by Ines Aščerić-Todd and on the ‘Who Was Where When’ Project, led by Robert Morkot and about forthcoming publications following the York conference, promoting the Bulletin etc.


Evening to 21.00 STUDENT NETWORKING FORUM                                       (Vanbrugh Senior Common Room)

An informal drop-in opportunity to meet other students who are attending the conference.


19.00-21.00
Dinner in Vanbrugh Dining Room (self-service, cafeteria style including tea/coffee)


20.00-22.00 Session 4. Movie Night: GERTRUDE BELL                                         Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Introduction by David Barchard

A special private showing of the documentary film ‘Letters from Baghdad’ followed by discussion


Saturday 13 July 2019


07.30-08.30
Breakfast in Vanbrugh Dining Room (self-service)


08.30-09.00
Registration for new arrivals – at the ASTENE registration desk in Vanbrugh College by the cafeteria


09.00-10.30 Session 5. Part A. SPIRITUAL MOBILITY                                            Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Harry Munt

  1. Ines Aščerić-Todd, Craftsmen, Sufi-guild networks and mobility in the Ottoman Empire.
  2. Jacke PhillipsPilgrimage as Travel.

09.00–10.30 Session 5. Part B. ARTIST-TRAVELLERS                                     Seminar Room V/123
Chair: Catherine Wynne

  1.  Lawrence M. Berman, Aboard the ‘Ibis’: Isabella Stewart Gardner on the Nile, 1874–1875.
  2. Katrina-Eve Nasidlowski Manica, Training Egypt and Artists: Owen Jones’s Ornament and the Aesthetic of Cleopatra.
  3. Zainab Alqublan, Outside Said’s Mainstream: The Pictorial and Poetic nineteenth-century East.

10.30-11.00
Coffee / Tea and Biscuits (Self Service in Vanbrugh Snack bar)


SESSION 6: ASTENE INTERESTS CELEBRATED. Special Sessions in honour of Professor Malcolm Wagstaff


11.00-12.30 Session 6. Part A. IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE                                    Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Paul Starkey

  1. GUEST SPEAKER: David BarchardFor and Against: British Observers and Ottoman Turkey in the nineteenth century.
  2. Nicholas Stanley-Price, ‘The Pasha of Larnaca’: C.D. Cobham’s journey to Ottoman Cyprus.

11.00-12.30 Session 6. Part B. DISTANT REALITIES?                                                   Seminar Room V/123
Chair: Ines Aščerić-Todd

  1. Warwick Ball, East of the wardrobe: the Lion, the Witch and the Orient.
  2. Cristina Erck, Dimitrie Cantemir. ‘The Orpheuses of the Turkish Empire’ (1673–
    1723), with music.
  3. Raeesabegum Usmani, A Pilgrimage to Mecca: An Indian Nawab’s Travelogue on the Middle East.

12.30-13.30 Lunch in Vanbrugh Dining Room (self-service)


13.30-14.30 Session 7. Part A. ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION II: ORIENTALISM AT 41                                                                                                                                 Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Madeline Boden

Ten-minute position statements from Professor Jason Edwards and Katrina-Eve Manica, followed by 30 minutes of discussion.


13.30–14.30 Session 7. Part B ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION III: Archives: Access and Accessibility                                                                                                  Seminar Room V/123
Chair: Hana Navratilova

In discussion with Robert Morkot, Morris Bierbrier, Jaromir Malek, Rosalind Janssen, Larry BermanSusan Allen and others surrounding Egyptological archives.


14.30–15.30 Session 8. Part A. ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION IV. ROBERT HAY and HIS FRIENDS                                                                                                                       Seminar Room V/123                                                                                                         Chairs: Paul Starkey and Derek Janes (as representatives of the Duns Castle 700 Anniversary Committee)

Planning the 2020 Robert Hay conference to be held in Duns Castle, Duns, Scottish Borders: brainstorming ideas and themes; possible session topics and speakers; future
publication etc.


14.30-15.30 Session 8. Part B. ARTIST-TRAVELLERS II                                           Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Caroline Williams

  1. Briony Lewellyn,  John Frederick Lewis, ‘A Memlook Bey’: Disguise or Disclosure.
  2. Madeline Boden, Travelling East via Burlington House: British Orientalist Painting at the Royal Academy.

15.30-16.00 Tea / Coffee and Biscuits (Self Service in Vanbrugh Snack bar)


16.00-18.00 Session 9. Part A. ARTIST-TRAVELLERS III                                        Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Caroline Williams

  1. Charles Newton, Love Encoded: How a famous traveller’s tale was misunderstood – Lady Mary Wortley Montagu and the so-called Turkish Language of Flowers.
  2. Catherine Wynne, Elizabeth Butler’s Views of Egypt; Travel, Art and Military Orientalism.
  3. Sabina Kaštelančić, ”Travelling Artists”. Ivan Meštrović, Correspondence to Ruža Meštrović from Egypt, Palestina, Syria and Greece in 1927: The Artist’s Fascination with Egypt and the Near East reflected in his picture postcards to Ruža Meštrović.
  4. Briony Llewellyn and Madeline Boden, On the forthcoming exhibition at the Watts Gallery; publications on J.F. Lewis; and a conference, Eastern Questions: New Perspectives on British Orientalism, 17–18 October 2019

16.00–18.00 Session 9. Part B. EGYPTOLOGISTS AND REDISCOVERIES     Seminar Room V/123                                                                                                Chair: Hana Navratilova

  1. Ronald Zitterkopf, With an Exquisite Radius Most Accurately Divided into 10,000 Parts: Measuring the Great Pyramid in 1638–1639.
  2. Aidan Dodson, The rediscovery of the Amarna Pharaohs.
  3. Richard Spiegelberg, Hery’s sister Mesu and the Lotus Flower—missing from the banquet scene and now restored.
  4. Susan J. Allen, J.P. Morgan’s Travels on the Nile.

18.00-19.00
Time to network!


19.00-20.30
Conference Dinner (drinks can be ordered in advance) Vanbrugh Dining Room


20.30-22.00 SESSION 10: CELEBRATING ASTENE: ASTENE’s Book Launch            Main Lecture Theatre V/045                                                                                      Chair: Neil Cooke

A celebration of publications since the last conference held in Norwich in 2017, and descriptions of possible future ASTENE events and publications.

Presentations will include: Neil Cooke on the latest ASTENE publication, Journeys erased by time: The rediscovered footprints of travellers in Egypt and the Near East (Oxford: Archaeopress, 2019), and present copies of the book to any authors who are present at the conference.

  • Dionisius Agius on The Life of the Red Sea Dhow (IB Tauris, 2019).
  • New Brill Titles: Rachel Finnegan on English Explorers in the East (1738-1745) (August 2019) and Janet Starkey on The Scottish Enlightenment Abroad (2018).
  • Ines Aščerić-Todd on ASTENE’s Travellers in Ottoman Lands: The Botanical Legacy (Archaeopress, 2018).
  • Paul Starkey and Derek Janes introducing a conference about ‘Robert Hay and his friends’ at Duns Castle, the home of the Hay family in September 2020.
  • Briony Llewellyn and Madeline Boden on forthcoming exhibitions and publications on J.F. Lewis.
  • Morris Bierbrier on the 5th edition of Who Was Who in Egyptology (EES/Bloomsbury, 2019).

Sunday 14 July 2019


07.30-08.30
Breakfast in Vanbrugh Dining Room (self-service)


08.30-09.00
Registration for new arrivals – at the ASTENE registration desk, Vanbrugh College by the cafeteria


09.00-11.00 Session 11. Part A. FILMING ALONG THE NILE (with archival film footage)                                                                                                                              Main Lecture Theatre V/045
Chair: Morris Bierbrier

  1. Peter Der Manuelian & Marleen De MeyerOn the Nile in 1930 with Jean Capart and the Goldman family (with archival video footage).
  2. Rosalind JanssenHollywood meets Madame Valentino in the Valley of the Kings: More Thoughts.

09.00-11.00 Session 11. Part B. AGENTS AND DIGNATORIES                         Seminar Room V/123
Chair: Dionisius Agius

  1. Terence WalzConsular Agents and Foreign Travellers to nineteenth-century Upper Egypt.
  2. Mladen TomoradWilliam Wing Loring, George Brinton McClellan and Ulysses S. Grant: American civil war generals in Egypt during 1860s and 1870s.

10.30-11.00
Tea / Coffee and Biscuits (Self Service in Vanbrugh Snack Bar).

Last chance to view the book exhibitions and make your book purchases!


11.10-12.10 Session 12. ASTENE Annual General Meeting                                      V/045 Main Lecture Theatre
Chair: Jaromir Malek (President)


12.30-12.45
Coach from Vanbrugh College car park to the National Railway Museum, York


13.00-14.00
Lunch at the Railway Museum (included in the conference price)


14.00-15.00 Session 13. RAILWAYS IN THE MIDDLE EAST                                      Star Theatre, Railway Museum, York
Chair: Aidan Dodson

GUEST SPEAKER: Walter Rothschild, Along the Lebanese Coast: The Haifa – Beirut – Tripoli Railway.


15.00-15.30
Tea / Coffee and Biscuits


15.30-16.00
Fatma Mohamed Amin, Railways in nineteenth-century Egypt. A Documental Study for the Establishment of the Egyptian Railway in the Nineteenth Century (30 mins).


16.00-17.40 Session 14. RAILWAY IMAGINARY                                                        Star Theatre, Railway Museum, York
Chair: Paul Starkey

16.00-16.30 Sami Sadek (to be read by Jacke Phillips), The Travelling Post Offices of The Egyptian Railways.

16.30-16.40 Short comfort break

16.40-17.40 GUEST SPEAKER: Andrew Martin, The Baghdad Railway Club.


17.40-18.00 Opportunity to visit the museum and possibly video footage too.


18.00-18.30 Stroll to the Kapadokya50 Turkish Restaurant, 27 George Hudson Street, York (YO60 7DA)


18.30-20.00 Dinner at the Kapadokya50 Turkish Restaurant: Cash Bar.


20.00-20.30 Conference summing up from Jaromir Malek, ASTENE President (at Kapadokya50)


20.30-21.00 Coach to Vanbrugh College from Kapadokya50.


Monday 15 July 2019


07.30-08.30
Breakfast


09.00-09.30
Vacate rooms and assemble in the Car Park before getting on the Coach to Sledmere House


9.30 sharp
Coach leaves Vanbrugh College for Sledmere House


10.30
Arrive at Sledmere House


10.35-12.30
Christopher Sykes will lead a tour of Sledmere House during which he will talk informally about his grandfather Sir Mark Sykes and his creation of the Turkish Room.
Coffee or tea and biscuits will be available about 11.00.


12.30
Leave Sledmere House by coach.


13.00-13.15
Arrive at Castle Howard **


13.15-14.00 Lunch in the Fitzroy Restaurant (not included in the cost) where there will be a special area of seating arranged for ASTENE members. Lunch can also be purchased in the Courtyard Café in Castle Howard.

Free flow entrance to the House and gardens after lunch. **


15.00-16.00 Tea & coffee followed by a lecture from Dr Christopher Ridgway on the Grand Tour in the TCC room followed by a Q&A session.


16.10-16.15
Coach leaves Castle Howard.


17.30-18.00
Coach arrives at York Railway Station.


18.30 approx.
Coach arrives at Vanbrugh College – (Members are to make their own Dinner arrangements).


END OF CONFERENCE


ASTENE_Logo


CONFERENCE VENUE


FURTHER INFORMATION & HOW TO GET THERE:


For further information about the conference, the venue, accommodation etc., see: 2019 ASTENE York Conference Additional Info.

See also: ASTENE York Letter of welcome


**For accessibility information in Castle Howard see: https://www.castlehoward.co.uk/visit-us/visitor-information/accessibility


@ASTENE1997
twitter.com/ASTENE1997
www.facebook.com/ASTENE1997/

ASTENE_Logo

Copyright © 2019 ASTENE. All rights reserved.